Ty Brith

Penycae

Close to the junction of Church Street and Bridge Street, at an angle to the road.

History
Probably early C17. The fenestration appears to have been renewed in the early C19, and the timber-framing covered in roughcast, c1910.

Exterior
Box-framed, with brick nogging, largely covered in roughcast render (but some of the timber-framing is exposed in the gable end). Slate roof with scalloped bands. Axial and end wall stacks. One and a half storeys, 3-unit plan, with baffle entrance (against axial stack) to left of centre. Door in gabled porch, and wide 16-pane sash windows with smooth rendered surrounds to ground floor, with small paned iron casements in gabled dormers with scalloped barge-boards above.

Interior
The house retains a 3-unit layout with central room heated by axial chimney: curved bressumer to fireplace and stop-chamfered transverse beam and joists.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good surviving example of a timber-framed vernacular house which is also of interest for the later detail of the fenestration etc, giving it the character of a picturesque cottage.