Former Vicarage

Ffestiniog

Blaenau Ffestiniog
Location
On the street line opposite St. David's Church and stepped-up from and adjoining Craigbach 3; set behind contemporary spearheaded railings.

c1845 vicarage, built to serve St. David's Church; extended to R by 2 bays in the later C19.

Exterior
2 storey house of snecked rubble under a slate roof with slightly oversailing eaves. The primary block is symmetrical and is of 3 bays. Central entrance with contemporary 6-panel door (upper 4 with modern glazing) and a 4-pane rectangular fanlight. Single-storey stone porch in front with plain chamfered opening and decorative iron gates. Slate-coped parapet and string-course; panelled ceiling and flat roof. Recessed 16-pane un-horned sash windows with returned slate labels. The 2-bay added section is flush and has 12-pane recessed and horned sashes with slate cills. End chimneys with weather-coursing and cornices to the primary block with a further, brick chimney, to the (extended) R gable end. Further windows as before to R gable with a recessed modern door to R. Slate-hung rear set against a steep spoil slope; further 12-pane windows and a modern part-glazed entrance.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (June 1995), though panelled doors and shutters are known to survive.

Reason for designation
A mid-C19 vicarage retaining much character in a prominent location on the main street. Group value with Craigbach 3 adjoining.