Tai Uncorn

Ffestiniog

Blaenau Ffestiniog
Set back behind a low walled garden on a slight rise at the NE end of the street.

History
c1810 centralised domestic block built by Lord Newborough as a complex of 4 quarryman's dwellings built around a shared central stack in the manner of a cluster house. As such this represents probably the earliest surviving domestic building relating to Ffestiniog's famous slate industry. With a later C19 extension to the E and for some time converted into 2 cottages.

Exterior
Square, single-storey building of rubble block construction and with shaved corners; rock foundations to the NE. Pyramidal slate roof with rounded corners and over- sailing eaves; large, squat stack with weather-coursing and cornice; modern cement flaunching. The original entrances were on the S face (2 ) and to the E and W faces (one each). That to the former is obscured by a later C19 single-storey pitched slate roofed extension; modern doors to the remainder. Simple window openings to the side of the entrances with modern glazing.

Interior
The interiors have been modernised, though ladder access to an attic sleeping loft was formerly in evidence (information from the owner).

A highly individual example of early C19 economic unit planning .