Cwm Bowydd Farmhouse

Ffestiniog

Blaenau Ffestiniog

Location
Located in the Bowydd valley bottom about 1km S of the town centre; accessed via a metalled farm track leading off from the Cwmbowydd road at its termination.

Exterior
History: Late C17 farmhouse extended mid C19 while part of the Newborough estate. Partly in use as a surgery earlier this century. Exterior: 2-storey rubble farmhouse with slate roofs; irregular plan with projecting right-hand cross-range and rear and side extensions added to the primary rectangular block. This had a central entrance with flanking windows and is now a 3-window range with C19 16-pane sashes to both floors. Plain end chimneys with weather-coursing. Present entrance to the R of this range in the angle formed by the projecting T-shaped cross-wing; modern extruded porch with upper glazing and modern door. 12-pane sash windows to the cross wing. To the L of the primary block, a plain byre extension, stepped-down and flush with the facade. To the rear, a further gabled and storied extension with modern windows and external stepped access to an upper entrance on the R return. A similar upper stepped access goes correspondingly the opposite way to serve a further upper entrance at R to the rear of the main range; these with boarded doors. Modern stable door with flanking modern windows to L gable end. Interior: Slate flagged floors and chamfered ceiling beams to the rear rooms of the main block. Large inglebeam to former hall (partly obscured); built-in mid-C19 settle in rear extension. A vernacular farmhouse with C17 origins retaining much original historic character.