Hen - Deiliau

Ffestiniog

Cwm Teigl
Location
Located approximately 1.5km NE of Ffestiniog near the railway and immediately to the W of Teiliau Bach farmhouse: accessed via a farm track leading E off the main road at Pont- y-Pandy. Raised up on a cement terrace behind a low rubble wall.

Exterior
Exterior: T-shaped C17 farmhouse with later additions; rubble construction with old, heavily-grouted slate roof. Single-storey with large attic dormer to R with C20 steel-framed window and hipped roof. 2 rubble chimneys with weather-coursing and capping. Off-centre entrance with stable door and flanking modern windows to early openings. Further (blocked) entrance to L with fragmentary C19 9-pane sash. To the L, a C19 carthouse extension with renewed slate roof; wide cart entrance and external stepped access to L gable leading to an upper boarded door. To the R, beyond the dormer, a further stable door; beyond, a byre extension with entrance as before and corrugated iron roof. Small rear range with squat end chimney with weather-coursing; external upper gable access to R as before. Interior: 4-bay collar-and tie-beam upper cruck trusses to the primary block with the tie- beams cut at the ends; these pegged and chamfered and with 2 of the original collars surviving. Remains of C19 roof boarding; 3-bay modern roof to the byre section. Former ceiling now removed and the fireplaces blocked. A C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining historic character and upper cruck roof.