Railings, Gates and Dwarf Wall to St John's Churchyard (N Section)

Castle

Location
Surrounding St John's Church, and enclosing to S, between Working Street and Trinity Street, churchyard with early and mid C19 gravestones, and restored medieval cross. Separated from S churchyard by lane aligned on market.

History
1890's, contemporary with additions to St John's Church, new Cardiff Market, extension of Central Library.and re-ordering of Hayes Island.

Exterior
A dwarf wall of grey rock-faced stone with moulded capstones supports wrought iron railings. Railings have leaf-finials, a band of quatrefoils above a band of open trefoils, and lower intermediate railings with arrow finials. Taller posts with fleur-de-lys finials. At corners with lane aligned on market, wrought iron piers with wrought-iron leaves and quatrefoils to panels, Gothic finials to corners, fleur-de lys to centre. Gates to churchyard in matching style.

Reason for designation
Listed as good example of railings which enclose an historically important open space and for group value with St John's Church and Churchyard Cross, Old Library, and Market.