Y Felin Wynt Tower

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantrisant

Y Graig

Location
Located on top of the hill (Y Graig) to the W of Llantrisant. Reached by a footpath from Heol-y-Graig.

History
A stone tower known locally as Y Felin Wynt, Hen Felin Wynt or Billy Wynt. The tower was already shown as 'an old tower' on Bowen's map of South Wales in 1729, and a windmill next to the town was said to have been destroyed during a battle in the C13. It survived as a tall tower during most of the C19, but it was much reduced by 1890. In 1893 the Llantrisant Town Trust employed Gomer S Morgan, architect, to restore the ruin as a folly, the works including the addition of steps and wide copings.

Exterior
A circular tower of rubble sandstone, approximately 3m high and 5m in diameter. The sides are vertical with slightly battered bases constructed on bedrock. There is a doorway under a segmental head of narrow stone voussoirs to the S, but no other external openings. The walls are topped with large flat coping stones linked by iron straps, which are shaped to the wall circumference and act as a walkway.

Interior
Internally, the rock floor is exposed. To the L, a curving flight of stone steps rises to the copings. There is a ledge 0.4m below the top, also with stone copings. Two pairs of beam holes are placed diametrically opposite each other, their lintels formed by the copings of the ledge. Opposite the doorway and above the ledge is a semi-circular recess.

Listed as a late Victorian folly created from the tower of an important early windmill.