Former Hafod Copperworks river quay

Landore
Hafod

Location
Located at the north side of the Hafod and Morfa copperworks site, off the cross-valley road between Foxhole Road and Neath Road.

History
Hafod Copperworks was established in 1810 by John Vivian and continued to be owned by the Vivian family until 1924 when it amalgamated with the adjacent Morfa Copperworks. It was subsequently operated by Yorkshire Imperial Metals until it closed in 1980. The river quay appears to have been built in 1810 for the unloading of large quantities of copper ore brought up the Tawe by coasting vessels and for the export of copper products.

Exterior
A tall quay of dressed sandstone with flat stone copings. The quay is straight for most of its length, from its junction with a recent concrete river wall at the north to a right-angled return near its southern end. The return was designed to allow vessels to draw back from the river current. There is a smaller return before a raised stop at the southern end of the quay.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early industrial river quay and for group value with the listed buildings of the Hafod and Morfa copperworks.