Quinta Cottage

Overton

Immediately adjacent to outbuildings to the rear of The Quinta on High Street.

Exterior
Small house, probably substantially mid-C17, with some later alterations. Timber framed to front elevation only, with brick in side wall and to rear. The framing is symmetrically disposed, square panels with arch-braces in upper angles, and diagonal cross-braces beneath the dormers and over the entrance, providing a decorative element. 2-unit plan, with end wall stacks with diagonal flues. Central entrance flanked by 2-light casement windows. 2 gabled dormers breaking the eaves line, with renewed casement windows). 2-unit plan with small lobby at foot of central staircase, extended by the addition of an outshut.

Reason for designation
A good example of a small C17 house, which appears to retain elements both of the original structure and the plan form.