Railway Tunnel Portal

Ffestiniog

Llechwedd Slate Mine
Location
At the S entrance of Blaenau railway tunnel, immediately W of the road on the downhill approach to the town from the Crimea Pass.

Exterior
History: Tunnel entrance dated 1879 and constructed for the LNWR at the mouth of the Blaenau Tunnel. By W. Smith, engineer, whose name appears on a date plaque above the entrance arch. Description: Broad semi-circular arch set within tapered and pedimented portal. Of snecked, rough-dressed stone; expressed voussoirs and simple arch ring. The pediment, with central recessed slate date plaque, is set over a dentillated cornice. Stepped and angled retaining walls to either side of the entrance. Listed for its special interest as a C19 railway tunnel portal and for group value with other listed items at the former Llechwedd railway sidings.