Railway Bridge at Former Llechwedd Sidings

Ffestiniog

Llechwedd Slate Mine
Location
Near the S entrance of Blaenau railway tunnel, immediately W of the road on the downhill approach to the town from the Crimea Pass.

Exterior
Description: Pair of cast-iron railway beam bridges, constructed 1879 when the Llechwedd slate mine established railway sidings to the E of the main railway track.. From here the slates were transported by rail to transhipment wharves at Deganwy. The bridges are heavily-rivetted and consist of 2 panels; the larger of the two spans the Afon Barlwydd at an angle and is approximately 6m long; that with the shallower beam spans a former tramway leading to a now disused incline. Originally carrying single tracks from the sidings to the main line, the rails have now been removed. Listed as scarce examples of later C19 cast-iron beam bridges, and for group value with other listed items at the former Llechwedd sidings. References: I. W. Jones, Llechwedd Slate Caverns, 1986, passim. J.G. Isherwood, Slate From Blaenau Ffestiniog, 1988, 43.