Booster Station

Ffestiniog

Maenofferen Slate Quarry

Located immediately to the E of the slate dressing mill and S of the smithy/workshop.

Exterior
History: Early C20 electricity booster station. Electric power was established at Maenofferen in 1911 with the construction of its own hydro-electric powerstation. This was fed via a system of pipes from Llyn Bowydd and Llyn Newydd; the booster station converted the power from DC to AC; it is still in use (June 1995). Exterior: Slate-built single-storey structure of 2 sections, the southern-most stepped-down from the other and with weather-coursing at their intersection; oversailing eaves and deep verges. Tall loading bay to the N gable end with crane arm above. Boarded double doors to R. Partly slate-hung W side with boarded door and blocked window openings; further window (formerly an entrance). Interior: The rear section (N) is the turbine room and retains its original machinery and switch gear. The S section is used as a storage area and lamp room. Early C20 Mine Act notices remain on the walls, together with a Coronation flag of 1953. An early C20 electric booster station with its machinery intact and still in use. Group value with other listed items at Maenofferen, an exceptionally complete example of a slate quarry level. References: D. Rh Gwyn and A. Davidson, 'Gwynedd Slate Quarries', Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 152, (forthcoming).