Powered Incline Drumhouse including chimney

Ffestiniog

Maenofferen Slate Quarry

Location
At the end of a short rock tunnel linking the main Maenofferen level with the underground incline 100m E of the slab mill.

Exterior
History: Up-haulage incline drumhouse, shown on the 1888 O.S. map; originally water- and subsequently steam driven, the former engine house and the large kinked chimney are adjacent. Converted to electric power c1911, the contemporary machinery and motor survive intact and are still in use. Originally a triple-drum incline serving 3 rail tracks, only one track is currently in operation (June 1995). Exterior: Slate construction throughout; single-storey and of three sections. The central section is the drumhouse and operating platform and lies above the tracks; inclined multi-pane glazing to the latter. To the L the former engine house, advanced and partly built against a rock outcrop; steps up to entrance with boarded door. To the rear of this a blocked entrance leading to a ruined enclosure, presumably the former wheel pit. The third section is a recessed locomotive shed with boarded entrances to the advanced rear gable (downhill facing) and inner face; lean-to to front gable end, partly built against the rock.. Interior: Former engine house with 3 brine bath rheostats for speed regulation, operated by overhead crankshafting. 3 cabled drums with contemporary housing, clutch and brake controls. Contemporary stove to observation platform. Boxed generator in upper locomotive house. Standing immediately to the W of the drumhouse and adjoining the ruined former engine/ wheel house, a large, square chimney, kinked half-way up where it passes under a rail track. The chimney is built of slate against the blasted rock; plain cornice to gently-tapering upper section. Included at Grade II* as an extremely scarce electric winding house with its machinery and controls intact; one of very few still in operation. Group value with other listed items at this exceptionally complete example of a slate quarry level. References: D. Rh Gwyn and A. Davidson, 'Gwynedd Slate Quarries', Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 152, (forthcoming).