Remote Incline Drumhouse

Ffestiniog

Maenofferen Slate Quarry

Location
Located approximately 150m NW of the slab mill on the main level of the quarry, on a bend and at the top of a long disused incline.

Exterior
Description: Remote counter-balance incline drumhouse; late C19 or early C20. Slate construction with thick supporting gable walls carrying the original twin drums and coiled cable. Shallow-pitched slate roof, partly collapsed; heavily buttressed SE gable. The brake mechanism survives externally to the L, in front of a slate revetment wall. Listed as an exceptionally scarce survival of an intact counter-balance incline drumhouse. In poor condition at time of inspection (June 1995). References: D. Rh Gwyn and A. Davidson, 'Gwynedd Slate Quarries', Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Report No. 152, (forthcoming).