No 62 Manod Road

Ffestiniog

Manod
Set back slightly from the road behind a low modern rubble wall. Adjacent to the former chapel.

Exterior
Exterior: Second-quarter C19 terrace of 2 houses; of roughly-squared rubble blocks on 2 floors, with old slate roof. Plain end chimneys with cornice and weather-coursing, and a similar chimney off-centre L marking the division between the units. The 3-window (No. 62) has a central entrance with boarded door and plain rectangular fan. Original, flanking slightly-recessed 12-pane sashes with three 9-pane sashes under the eaves to the first floor, that to the centre blind. The 1-window L unit (No. 63) has a door as before (though without the fanlight) and a similar first-floor window to the L. Modern single-storey stone extension to L of door. The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (June 1995). An earlier C19 terrace retaining much of its historic character. Group value with the former chapel and No.64 adjacent.