Porch Cottage

Bagillt

Between entrance to drive of Gadlys Woods Farm, and farmhouse, to NE of drive.

Exterior
One of a group of cottages probably built in C18 by London Lead Company, said to be the first to use coal to smelt lead, and producer of much of the silver for English coinage in the early C18. Brick, rendered and limewashed, slate roof tall stepped chimney to L. Front has roughly central doorway with boarded door and C20 porch, to R small Yorkshire sash window; to L, larger Yorkshire sash. To L is lean-to with 2 doors; front roof slope steeper than rear. Rear has clasping extension in corrugated material, 2 windows set at eaves, and 2 broad ground floor windows. A rare example of industrial workers' cottage from this period. Listed for group value with other nearby cottages and Gadlys Woods Farm.