Forester's Hall (Cocoa Rooms)
High Street

Bagillt

Approximately 50m NW of Station Road

Recreational

History
Opened 6 September 1879. Working men's club and cocoa rooms; architect Peter Bibby, of Flint. The cocoa rooms movement was supported by the temperance lobby to keep working men out of public houses. The building was built by public subscription. The ground floor cocoa rooms proved not to be financially viable, and became a pawn shop by 1885, and later a post office; the institute above with assembly hall (first floor), billiard room (top floor), and staff accommodation continued in use.

Exterior
Pressed red brick with shallow pilaster strips and corbelled eaves; blue brick dressings and bands, slate roofs with red ceramic ridge tiles; 2 large chimneys to L have pilaster strips and corbelled top courses. To road, 3-bay front with lower gabled block to L. Central 3 storey section has, on top floor, broad camber-headed window; to each side of sill dated plaque. On first floor central window as above flanked by smaller windows. Gabled block has first floor camber-headed window and shop window at ground floor. Left elevation has central 3-storey gabled bay with camber-headed window to each floor. Door to each outer bay. Plain elevation to R. Rear has 3-storey 3 window gabled block (camber-headed windows), with lower gabled block to R.

Believed to have been the first cocoa rooms in Wales. Listed for historic interest.