East Set of Kilns

Penally

Kiln Park

Location
At the S side of the main private road entering the Kiln Park caravan site, on the E side of the A4139. These kilns lie 250 m further E than the main set. They are related to the extensive Black Rock quarries at their rear.

Exterior
History: Probably contemporary with the main set of kilns, although of simpler layout. They are similarly served with railways sidings both in front and at the rear, but not under cover, and with a crane at the rear. Description: A set of six large limekilns built in hammer-dressed limestone with rounded corners to the whole block and a slight batter to the main walls. The structure is built against an old quarry-face, facing N. They are in a row with single access spaces between, forming a compact group. The access spaces are steeply vaulted. Each kiln has two working openings, one at E and one at W. The kilns are partially collapsed at the working openings and now visible internally. The interior is about 4 m diameter and is lined in firebricks in header bond. Listed as multiple limekilns of the railway era (post 1863) and for group value with the other kilns at Kiln Park. Part of Ancient Monument No. Pe 436