Old Building East of West Tarr Medieval House

Penally

Tarr

Location
About 24 m SE of West Tarr Mediaeval House, at the rear of West Tarr Farm. The group is about 0.5 km SE of St. Florence village.

Exterior
History: The age of this two-storey building surviving is unknown, but it may have been in some relationship with the mediaeval house at some period; now it is an unroofed ruin. It may be thought too narrow to have served as a house itself, and may have been a storage building associated with the mediaeval house. Its S gable, facing the higher ground, and where there may have been a door to the upper storey, appears to have been rebuilt recently. Description: The structure is built into the same steep slope as the nearby mediaeval house, but its long axis is at right angles to the contours instead of parallel. Rubble limestone walls approx. 0.5 m thick. The upper floor was carried on about nine joists and the roof was also of timber construction. There is no sign of there ever having been any vaulting. The floor area is only approx. 2.2 m by 5 m. There is an entrance doorway to the lower storey at the N end of the W side wall, with inside rebates. The upper storey has a slit window in the N gable with internal rebate suggesting a shutter. Listed for group value with the mediaeval house.