Llys Llewelyn

Trefriw
Trefriw
Trefriw
Location
Prominently sited in the town centre just S of the church of St. Mary; set back slightly from the road behind a low garden wall with simple spear-headed gates and railings.

Exterior
Mid C19 two-and-a-half storey town house in simple Tudorbethan style. Of rough-dressed slate construction with slate-stone dressings; modern slate roof with plain bargeboards to deep verges. 3 plain chimneys with weather-coursing and plain cornices. Entrance to 2-bay gabled S return via a simple open, flat canopy porch; C19 4-panel door the top panels glazed. To the R of the entrance a 10-pane vertical sash window with plain label above a large slate lintel. Similar, though smaller windows to the first floor, of 8 panes and with a plain cill-band, returned around to main (road-facing) front; 2 further, similar windows to attic floor with pointed glazing bars to upper lights and projecting cills. 2-bay road-facing elevation, that to the L with a storeyed, canted bay with central windows as before and flanking 4-pane vertical lights; semi-octagonal roof. The R bay is gabled and slightly advanced. Tripartite windows to slightly projecting central section on ground and first floors, with 8-pane central and 4-pane flanking lights as before; cill band to first floor with moulded string course beneath, above ground-floor window level. Arched sash window to attic with projecting surround; moulded eaves cornice with plain band beneath.

The interior was not inspected at the time of re-survey (January 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a striking mid C19 town house in a prominent position within the town centre and for its group value with other listed items in the main street.