Plas Coch

Trefriw
Trefriw
Trefriw
Location
On the street line in the town centre, just S of Llys Llewelyn and opposite the Trefriw Hall; set back slightly behind a low wall with simple C19 gates and iron railings.

Exterior
Mid C19 L-shaped one-and-a-half pile town house in simple late Regency style. Of rough-dressed slate-stone blocks with modern slate roof and deep verges with plain bargeboards to gable ends; plain end chimney to main block with simple cornice band. The 2-bay main block is set back with a single-bay subsidiary pile advanced to the L at right-angles with it. This has elegant, single C19 recessed, 12-pane sash windows to each floor of its E (road-facing) and N (gabled) faces; projecting slate cills. Entrance to the L of the main block with original 4-panel door and plain 3-light rectangular fan. Windows as before to ground and first floors; small 4-pane sash at attic level to gable end of main block.

The interior was not inspected at the time of re-survey (January 1996).

Included for group value with other listed items in the main street.