Trefriw Hall

Trefriw
Trefriw
Trefriw
Location
Set back from the main street in the town centre, partly obscured by later housing on the street-line in front.

Exterior
Early C19 village hall in restrained classical style with pedimented ends. Of rubble construction on a narrow plinth with slate-stone and sandstone dressings and a shallow-pitched slate roof. Heavy entablature and quoins of dressed slate, the former of 3 tiers and returned to form eaves decoration on the sides. On each of the long (E and W) sides, three tall, 24-pane recessed sash windows with plain projecting architraves and projecting compound keystones; these of sandstone with a broader slate-stone section beneath; plain cill-band, returned around N and S ends. Modern entrances below the southern-most windows on both sides; deeply recessed part-glazed doors. The symmetrical (N) entrance front has 2 similar windows flanking a central entrance (now with boarded upper section). Adjoining the entrance facade and stepped-down, a slightly narrower low, single-storey modern extension, an out-of-character addition; flat roof. Further modern extension to the rear with central entrance.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection (February 1996).

Listed despite out-of-character additions as a late Georgian hall of simple classical elegance.