Bron Edda

Trefriw
Trefriw
Trefriw

Location
Located at the SE edge of the town on a hillside, backing onto the Coed y Wern; at the end of a short lane leading S from the Pont-y-Pandy.

History
One of a number of Gwydir estate cottages built by Lord Willoughby de Eresby c.1845 and conceived in a characteristic and highly stylised pseudo-vernacular style. This estate style represents a fusion between the Tudorbethan popularly employed in this context, and a Picturesque historicising style, ultimately dependant on such earlier examples as the Ty-Hyll, or `Ugly House' near Capel Curig.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-window cottage constructed of rough-dressed slate-stone blocks under a slate roof. This has deep verges and eaves, the latter with characteristic shaped corbelling, diagonally-set at the corners, and the former of large slate slab construction. Round, projecting end chimney to the N gable; of 2 stages with a cylindrical stack also of 2 stages, smaller at the top and with plain cornices. Near-centre entrance with slightly-recessed boarded door; modern flanking leaded, wooden mullioned windows with projecting slate cills. Triangular arched-headed window to S gable; plain glazing.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (February 1996).

A mid C19 estate cottage of characteristic design.