Chaff mill and carthouse at Cwmannog

Trefriw
Trefriw
Cwmannog

Located on the roadside 50m SW of Cwmannog farmhouse and set against a hill-slope to the rear.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 chaff mill and carthouse building. Of two adjoining sections, the 2-storey chaff mill, to the L, of rubble construction with old slated roof. The single-storey carthouse section is flush with this, though the roof is slightly stepped down; construction as before with small slates to roof and a boulder plinth. The mill section has a single square window opening to the centre with 2 similar windows flanking above, beneath the eaves; pegged wooden frames and internal boarded shutters. To the L a large, later C19 rubble buttress. Large overshot waterwheel to L gable end, of iron and timber construction. Central upper entrance with catslide dormer roof to rear; boarded door. Plain entrance to L on road-facing face of carthouse; large, plain cart entrance to R gable end.

Interior
2-bay roof to mill section with crude collar truss. Late C19/early C20 chaff cutter by Bamford in situ on upper floor operated by both mill wheel and manually.

Included for group value with other listed items at Cwmannog.