Tyn-y-Coed

Trefriw
Llanrwst
Gwydir

Location
Set back and raised up on a revetted bank on the W side of the B 5106 (Gwydir Road), some 220m SE of Gwydir Castle.

History
Terrace of two reflected estate cottages built by Lord Willoughby de Eresby of Gwydir Castle in the second half C19; these are later than, and modelled on, a series of earlier cottages built on the estate around 1845 and conceived in a characteristic and highly stylised pseudo-vernacular style, of which the neighbouring Gwydir Cottage is an example. This estate style represents a fusion between the Tudorbethan popularly employed in this context, and a Picturesque historicising style, ultimately dependant on such earlier examples as the Ty-Hyll, or `Ugly House' near Capel Curig.

The interiors were not inspected at the time of survey (February 1996).

Included for group value with other listed items at Gwydir.