Ffynnon Gowper

Trefriw
Llanrwst
Gwydir

Located on the W side of the B 5106 (Gwydir Road), approximately 750m SE of Gwydir Castle.

History
The ancient fountain of St. Albright was given a new structural focus by Lord Willoughby De Eresby of Gwydir Castle c.1830; at its opening the `Good Lord Willoughby' and his lady provided the local poor with refreshment and a small gift of money.

Exterior
The fountain consists of a central stepped plinth within a slightly raised semicircular terrace with low retaining walls. The plinth is plain and of three tiers, constructed of large limestone ashlar blocks; at the base of the front are central and outer square blocks creating a division for 2 fountain jets. These are discharged via 2 plain iron settings in the centre of the plinth; they are currently not operative (1996). Flanking the fountain wide, low retaining walls curve out convexly to enclose the terrace to the W. These are of large slate-stone ashlar blocks and have slightly-overhanging coping stones. The walls terminate at the sides in square, squat piers with large overhanging capping blocks with deeply-chamfered upper faces. The terrace is accessed via 2 steps constructed of huge slatestone blocks and has a simple decorative pavement of conjoined octagonal slatestone sets; there are 2 openings into a drainage channel beneath the twin waterspouts.

Reason for designation
Listed for its local historic interest as part of Lord Willoughby De Eresby's Gwydir Castle estate improvements.