Lane Farmhouse

Maelor South

Penley
Location
The house faces a farmyard beside a minor road between Penley and Holly Bush, approximately 1km NNW of Penley.

History
A mid C18 farmhouse. In the mid C19 a parallel rear wing was added, later extended beyond the gable end of the original house, all of which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A Georgian 2½ storey 5-bay house of hand-moulded brick with concrete-tile roof on dentil eaves, and brick end stacks with moulded caps. The symmetrical front has a plat band between storeys. The central boarded door has a 2-pane overlight under a segmental head. Windows are segmental-headed small-pane cross windows in wooden frames. To the R of the entrance is a C19 small-pane iron-frame basement window. The L gable end is roughcast in the lower storey, evidence of a former lean-to, and has a replacement attic window on the R side. The R gable end has a replacement attic window to the L side. The parallel rear wing is narrower and lower, also of brick with slate roof on dentil eaves. The rear elevation has a central gable, replacement casement windows in earlier openings, and double half-glazed doors in a former window opening. The R end is later, of a different colour brick, and projects beyond the gable end of the main range. Its entrance is on the N side, a segmental-headed boarded door to the L of which each storey has a replacement 2-light casement window, under a segmental head in the lower storey.

Interior
The main range is centrally planned with stair hall. The kitchen on the L has a chamfered spine beam with run-out stops, and fireplace with a large timber lintel. The parlour on the R side has a finely moulded cross beam. The full-height open-well stair has turned balusters and square newel. Beneath it are brick cellar steps. In the upper storey the rooms R and L have chamfered cross beams, and in the L-hand room box framing is exposed in part in the rear wall. The 2 roof trusses are late C19, with queen posts and collar beams, and iron bolts. In the rear wing is a closed-string service stair.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved Georgian house with C19 additions, retaining external character and interior plan form and detail.