Deeside Farmhouse

Holt

Holt

Situated at the end of Deeside Lane next to the River Dee.

History
Originally rectangular single-pile C17 farmhouse, possibly timber framed on sandstone plinth. Refronted in the late C18 with various C18 and C19 extensions to rear. Appears on Tithe Map 1843.

Exterior
Main range: red brick, 2 storeys with attics, renewed slate roof, gable end stacks on projecting stepped chimney-breasts. Symmetrical late-Georgian garden elevation refronted in the mid-late C18 with larger red bricks. Later wooden and glazed porch. Small-paned sash windows with voussoirs, camber-headed and 16-pane to ground-floor including painted, 'dummy', windows. Alternately placed on 1st floor are three 12-pane sash windows and two painted, 'dummy', windows. Left hand return gable elevation has 2 blocked windows with timber surrounds, and 8-pane casement window to attics. Red sandstone quoins to left of this elevation and stepped two course sandstone plinth marking line of original timber-framed building. Rear elevation: C18 extension, probably kitchen and various later C19 additions, including domestic, former dairy and office accommodation.

Interior
Original farmhouse still contains at least 1 timber framed wall with sandstone plinth visible. Sitting room contains large original fireplace opening, and exposed stopped and chamfered beam. Kitchen contains exposed chamfered beam.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a local vernacular C17 farmhouse, given late-Georgian remodelling, which still retains features of interest.