,2,Frog Lane,Holt,,,LL13 9JA
2 Frog Lane

Holt

Holt
Situated on the W side of Frog Lane, on the edge of the village.

History
Originally late C17, later altered. Probably part of the former residence of the Powell family. This once sizeable house was divided into three smaller cottages and No. 2 is the middle remaining property. The cottages were then bought in the late C19 by the Bellis family and used as workers housing.

Exterior
Late C17 red brick, left hand bay, with gable facing the street, of 2 storeys with attics. Decorative brick banding at eaves level with later slate roof and rear brick stack. One 2-light casement window with small leaded panes and rough brick cambered headers to each floor. Door placed to side of gable section, later wooden moulded canopy with decorative cast-iron strap supports. 2 storey extension to right, (see vertical joint) similar red brickwork with smaller 2-light casement windows with small leaded panes to each floor.

Interior
Main room on ground floor has corner chimney-breast and exposed chamfered and stopped beam. Similar beam in staircase hall.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a part of a late C17 house, still retaining much of its historic character