Former Wages Office at Bellis' Farm

Holt

Holt
Location
Situated in the front garden of the Bellis' Farmhouse, to the south of the Strawberry Pickers' Barracks.

History
The former wages office for the fruit pickers employed at Bellis Farm. Probably dating to the early C20 the office was originally sited closer to the Strawberry Pickers' Barracks to the rear of the farm. Strawberries were introduced into the Holt area in 1860 by Charles Bellis who quickly expanded the crop so that at its height over 200 acres were turned over to strawberry production. The crop was exported to Liverpool, Birmingham and London by rail and over 3,000 baskets of fruit were despatched every day.

Exterior
Decorative wooden single storey pavilion probably dating to the early C20. Main elevation has full height canted bay containing canted wooden 3-light window, with some original small leaded panes. To right decorative wooden pay counter with shaped wooden pediment. Deep eaves cornice supported by 3 decorative wooden brackets. 2 miniature dormers with decorative barge board eaves, topped with pinnacles. Gable ends with decorative barge board eaves topped with pinnacles. Each contains single window finished with wooden shaped pediment. Glazing retains some small leaded panes.

Reason for designation
Listed as an extremely well preserved and detailed wages office and for group value with the Strawberry Pickers' Barracks.