Neuadd Fawr Arms

Cilycwm

Cilycwm

Situated on E side of village street just S of churchyard.

History
1855-6 village inn, rebuilt for W. Campbell-Davys of Neuadd Fawr on the site of the Black Lion, recorded in 1823, and known as the Neuadd Arms during later C19. Two successive agents for the Neuadd Fawr estate also ran the pub, until 1918.

Exterior
Whitewashed stucco with slate roof, and stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window main range, of tripartite 4-12-4-pane hornless sashes and centre recessed half-glazed door with overlight. Stucco plinth, quoins, and channelled door surround with cambered head, shoulder and keystone blocks. First floor sill band. Flat bracketed eaves, gable bargeboards with apex finial. N end has single ground floor 12-pane sash. Rear is rubble stone with brick window surrounds, big centre stair-light, first floor 12-pane sash each side. S end has SE rear wing running back, 3 first floor sashes, ground floor narrow light to left and door with sash each side to right. Roughcast right end stack.

Included for group value with other items in centre of Cilycwm.