Capel Y Groes

Cilycwm

Cilycwm

Location
Situated on W side of village street, behind Cwm House and reached by Heol y Groes lane between Cwm House and Old Post Office.

1859-60 Independent Chapel, built for £320

Exterior
Colourwashed rubble stone with low-pitched slate eaves roof, and fretted bargeboards. Simple Gothic style with gable front. Three centre pointed windows, the middle one broader and taller, over tall pointed doorway flanked by pointed windows smaller than centre window but larger than its flanking lights. Windows are 2-light with thick Y centre mullion, and heads of each light have Y glazing bars except on narrower flanking windows of centre triplet. Stone voussoirs and stone sills. Doorway has paired 2-panel doors and pointed overlight with intersecting glazing bars. Gable date plaque "Capel Y Groes 1859". Three-window sides with similar pointed windows, but brick heads.

Interior
Three-sided boarded ceiling. Single gallery at entry end, on one painted iron column. Stair up on S side. Classical detail to gallery front, brackets, guttae and long and short panels. Clock inscribed with opening date March 8th 1860. Very low painted pews with panelled backs. Simple Gothic panelled pulpit. Chapel front court is enclosed by colourwashed rubble walls incurving each side of S iron gates.

Included as a representative example of an unaltered Gothic chapel of 1860.