Cwm House

Cilycwm

Cilycwm

Situated on W side of village street, immediately opposite church

History
1835-8 C19 village house, formerly the Mason's Arms. James Edwards, carpenter and builder, rebuilt a house on the site after 1835, in 1838 there is mention of a newly-built dwelling-house and shop. Sold to Daniel Richards 1840, (d1846), and to Neuadd Fawr estate 1863. Occupied in 1863 by Thomas Morgan and in 1871 and 1891 by John Morgan, Surveyor of Highways. Name changed from Mason's Arms to Cwm House in C20.

Exterior
Roughcast with slate roof and end stacks, rendered to left, late C19 yellow brick to right. Two-storey, 3-window range of horned 12-pane sashes and centre 6-panel door, four glazed. Stucco plinth, stone sills, flat boarded eaves. Rear has hipped SW rear wing, C20 windows.

Reason for designation
Group value with church and other listed items in Cilycwm village. A good example of C19 village house, in Georgian tradition.