Ty Cornel
2 Village Street

Cilycwm
Llandovery
Cilycwm

Situated on E side of village street, on N corner of Ship Street, the lane running E.

History
Later C19 village house and attached cottage. A house called Ty Newydd was on site occupied by T. Theophilus, blacksmith 1843 and 1851. Bought from Lloyd of Glansevin estate by W. Campbell-Davys of Neuadd Fawr 1872 and rebuilt c1876. At 1891 census, house was occupied by Gwenllian Peters `living on her means'. Cottage was known as Yr Encil and was rented out to writers. Caerwyn James wrote there.

Exterior
Unpainted roughcast with slate roofs and red brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range with gables over each upper window. Hornless 12-pane sashes, no centre door. Gables have plain bargeboards. S side to Ship Street has 8-pane window to ground floor left and door to right in plain surround but under triangular slate hood on moulded corbels. Rear roof has black brick ridge stack at join with No 2. No 2, facing Ship Street, is painted roughcast, 2-storey, with C20 door under similar hood to left and one-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes to right. Stone right end stack.

Included for group value with Lamb Shop opposite and houses in Ship Street.