Capel Soar

Cilycwm

Cilycwm

Situated about 1 km E of Cilycwm village.

History
1836 Calvinistic Methodist chapel altered in later C19, one of the earliest founded in Carmarthenshire. Datestone from second chapel 1740 and 1786, third chapel 1836 is possibly the core of the present chapel, altered 1859 and 1876. There is some confusion over the 1740 date, as deeds date from 1746. Trefecca records of 1742 mention a small congregation. The inspiration for the foundation came from Daniel Rowlands who preached in area in 1738. Howell Harris preached on the road between Soar and Cilycwm in 1744. William Williams, Pantycelyn, and also his son, the Rev. John Williams were members.

Exterior
Roughcast with stucco dressings and slate eaves roof. Early C20 ridge ventilator. Broad colourwashed gable front with bargeboards and finial. Plinth, rusticated quoins, two long narrow arch-headed windows with rusticated jambs and moulded arches, C20 glazing. C20 centre double doors, with Y-tracery fanlight and similar jambs and arch. Arches have corbel stops and keystones. Moulded course below gable and keyed roundel plaque in gable, "Trefnyddion Calfinaidd Adeiladwyd 1740, 1786, MDCCCXXXVI, Soar". Sides have similar single long window and rear has two long windows.

Interior
Three-sided gallery with curved corners, on 7 fluted columns with leaf capitals. Horizontal panels to gallery front and clock by J. Hopkins, Llandovery. Gallery front has painted graining in three different tones. Plain pulpit with steps up each side. Painted grained pews. Boarded panelled ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included primarily for historical reasons as one of the earliest congregations in area, associated with Daniel Rowlands, Howell Harris and William Williams.