Barn to N of of Cefn Trenfa

Cilycwm

Cefn Trenfa

Situated to N of Cefn Trenfa, enclosing NW corner of farmyard.

History
Mid C19 ranges of outbuildings, probably post 1845 as not marked on Tithe Map. In 1812 a 3-stall stable with dove-cote over is mentioned. Estate owned by the Bowen family from mid C18 was sold to W. Campbell-Davys of Neuadd Fawr in 1830s.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, L-plan. East-facing barn with cambered arched cart entry and full-height barn door. End-wall loft door with stone steps. Roof hipped at outside NW angle. South-facing pair of ranges, stepped downhill. Upper stable range has two loft lights under eaves and two stable doors flanked by semi-circular openings. A fifth central semi-circular opening between. Stone voussoirs. Lower range has two loft lights, to left and centre, two doors to ground floor left with small window to left, window to right and two arched cart-entries beyond to right with circular pitching-eye above. Stone voussoirs.

Interiors not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Cefn Trenfa, and as good group of C19 outbuildings. Semi-circular openings are similar to those on outbuildings dated 1831 at Henllys.