Berrisbrook Old Farmhouse

Cilycwm

Porthyrhyd

Situated some 800m SE of Porthyrhyd, fronting onto road to Llandovery.

History
Early C19 farmhouse, marked on 1845 Tithe Map. Part of Campbell-Davys of Neuadd Fawr estate. Disused since new house built adjoining.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and end stacks, stone to larger stack to right, blue brick to left. Two-storey, three-window range, offset to left. 12-pane hornless sashes, narrow to first floor. Ledged door. Lower right window and door have painted brick heads, left window has original stone voussoirs. Upper window heads are under eaves. C20 brick sills. Roughcast N end wall, whitewashed S end, S end with small casement to ground floor left. Added rear outshut with door flanked by small windows in S end wall, and brick stack to rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a good representative example of a traditional farmhouse which has retained its character.