Bridge Cottages, Hurdle View

Willington Worthenbury
Tallarn Green

Location
Located next to the road on the south-eastern edge of Tallarn Green at Hurdle View, as the ground begins to rise from the Y-junction at the end of the main road through Tallarn Green.

A C17 timber-framed, lobby-entry dwelling now divided into two small cottages.

Exterior
Single-storey and attic box-framed dwelling with whitened brick nogging. Central brick chimney stack and a corrugated metal sheet roof covering thatch. Two 2-light casement windows to front and a small wndow added to right end; further casement to north end gable. Modern doors to front, opposite the stack and at extreme left end.

Interior
The left hand cottage retains heavy chamfered axial beam to single ground floor room. Fireplace and winding stair constructed c1950. Attic bedroom with exposed heavy purlins. The right hand cottage is said to have been recently refurbished.

Listed as a surviving example of a C17 timber-framed rural dwelling.