Stable and Cart Range at Ffynnon-Bedr

Caerhun

Llanbedr-y-Cennin

Located immediately opposite Ffynnon Bedr Cottage to the W

History
Early site probably associated with the Medieval pilgrimage trade to the neighbouring St. Peter's well. Early foundations on the site reveal a large complex and the present stable and cart block abuts the foundations of a large building with massive boulder foundations to the N. The present building is early C19.

Exterior
Rectangular storied building of rubble with old slate roof. Large segmental cart entrance to E side with dressed voussoirs and an arc of narrow stones forming a label above. Entrance to R with cambered head and voussoirs as before; boarded door. 2 contemporary 2-light windows to the upper storey under the eaves; unglazed, with pegged oak frames and mullions. Loading bay with boarded door to R (N) gable; 2-bay collar truss roof.

Included for group value with other listed items at Ffynnon Bedr.