Pen-y-Clogwyn

Caerhun

Llanbedr-y-Cennin

Location
Located approximately 0.6km ENE of Llanbedr church in an isolated position adjoining a burial ground to the S; sited slightly above a lane running N from the Capel Salem at Llanbedr, on top of a low rock outcrop.

Exterior
Second-half C18 vernacular pair of single-storey reflected cottages, now one dwelling; part rock-built and with boulder foundations. Of whitened rubble with old slate roof and plain, squat end chimneys. Each unit has a central entrance with boarded stable doors and glazed upper panel; this is flanked by late C19 4-pane sashes contained within the original small openings. Modern extensions to both gable ends and modern windows to the rear, one to each former cottage.

Interior
Each unit was formerly of 2 bays; one crude pegged collar truss survives to that to L, otherwise the roof structure is early C20.

Included for its special interest as a former pair of reflected cottages of C18 origin