Seion Welsh Presbyterian Chapel

Caerhun

Rowen

Prominently sited on the N side of the main street in the centre of the village.

Exterior
Large rectangular chapel, probably built in 1841 when the former Siloam Chapel was converted for subsequent use as the Women's Institute room. Of rubble on a low rubble plinth and with plain slate roof. Symmetrical E (entrance) front with plain bargeboards to gable. Paired tall, arched windows with 18-pane sashes and radial glazing to heads; marginal glazing. Outer flanking entrances, arched as before with 4-panel raised-and-fielded double-doors and radial fanlights. 3 further arched windows to each of the N, S and W sides, with 20-pane sashes and radial glazing to the heads. All openings have dressed sandstone voussoirs to the arches and the windows projecting stone cills. The W gable end is rendered and has plain stucco stringcourses and architraves. An ex situ stone tablet fixed to the lower L of the E wall has a dedication inscription in Welsh and 'Sion 1819'.

Plain interior with panelled ceiling and tiered seating rising towards the W.

A mid C19 chapel in a prominent village location retaining good external character.