Buck Farm

Willington Worthenbury
Halghton
Location
Located adjacent to the main A 525 Whitchurch Road on its south side between Pandy and Horseman's Green.

History
Originated as a C16/C17 timber-framed house, extended in the C18 and C19. Previously also used as an Inn from at least 1725-1925. Evidence of what is said to be a cock-pit to the rear.

Exterior
Single storey and attic, multi-phase front elevation, of principal interest of which is the sub-medieval timber-framed gable with whitened brick nogging; casement windows and modern concrete tiled roof. Attached to the east is an C18 two-storey whitewashed brick house with central porch under a slate roof with brick stack to gable end and single-storey rear lean-to. 2-light casement windows, with segmental heads to ground floor. Further east is a late C18/early C19 lightly scantled timber-framed stable wing under slate roof with blocked cart entrances. Projecting C19 granary with belt driven machinery. To the west of the timber-framed gable is a C19 milking parlour of red brick under slate roof.

Interior
Internal timber framed partition wall to original house including part of carved door-head and section of wattle and daub exposed for display. Former late C18/early C19 stable block internally refurbished to form open living accommodation. Some doors with C18 strap hinges.

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval timber-framed origins and later development.