Former Farmhouse at Gwern Felin

Caerhun

Tal-y-Bont

Location
Located 0.5 Km from Tal-y-Bont W of the Conwy Road (B 5106); accessed via a farm track leading S from a lane running parallel with the Afon Dulyn.; set in its own part-cobbled farmyard, opposite a ruined wash/brew-house.

Exterior
C18 storied farmhouse with earlier origins. Evidence to the rear suggests that the building was originally a single-storey sub-Medieval dwelling, which was raised and altered in the second-half C18; attached byre and cart bay to lower (E) end. Of whitened rubble with boulder foundations and an old slate roof; plain, squat end chimneys. Near-centre entrance with recessed boarded door and projecting dripstone above; flanking window openings to both floors, those to first under the eaves. C19 4-pane casement to rear with boulder-built ground floor masonry evident. Single-storey pitched-roofed extension to S at rear, forming an 'L' with the main house; construction as before with boarded entrance and C20 window to E face. Stepped-down, and adjoining the farmhouse to the E, a contemporary or near-contemporary byre and cart bay. Large plain cart entrance to L and a standard entrance to R, with 2 boulder steps; part-stable door.

Interior
Slate-flagged floor to main hall with beamed ceiling; plain joists and beams. Boarded draft screen to R of entrance with shelving to rear. Large inglenook to R with flat bressummer and bracketed mantelshelf above. Plain C19 stair to L in hall, with stick balusters and boarded cupboard below. Beamed ceiling to parlour room as before. Flagged floor and slate shelving to rear (pantry) extension.

Reason for designation
An C18 vernacular farmhouse with earlier origins. Group value with the agricultural range at Gwern Felin.