Agricultural Range at Gwern Felin

Caerhun

Tal-y-Bont

Located immediately to the W of Gwern Felin farmhouse facing a random-cobbled yard.

Exterior
Late C18 agricultural range of rubble on boulder foundations; slate roofs with exposed rafter ends. Of 2 sections, that to the L is of one-and-a-half stories and 2 bays. Entrance to R with half-stable door and window opening to L; smaller opening above. External stepped access to boarded upper entrance at S gable end. The longer section to the R is single-storey, stepped-down with weathercoursing where the two join. 2 entrances as before with a window beyond to the R, unglazed. Further entrance to the R with a 2-part window beyond, with wooden frame and mullion. C20 lean-to to R with corrugated iron roof.

2-and 4-bay interiors respectively, with pegged oak collar trusses and renewed purlins and rafters.

Included for group value with the former farmhouse at Gwern Felin.