Plas Tirion
Top Llan Road

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Location
Set back slightly from the road in the centre of the village; behind rendered garden walls sloped up to plain gate piers and with decorative wrought iron railings and gate.

Exterior
Small, late Georgian house, said to have been built in 1812 for a local sea captain. Rubble construction with scribed rendered walls, plain end chimneys and slate roof. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay front with slightly-recessed, 12-pane sash windows to outer bays of both floors, those to the ground floor with cambered heads. Open central porch with cast iron acanthus columns supporting a canted bay above . This has a moulded base and has a central window as before with 8-pane flanking sections; flat roof. Contemporary 6-panelled door with arched fanlight and crude, flanking engaged Tuscan columns. The ground slopes away to the rear where the ground floor is consequently raised with a basement storey underneath. Further 12-and 16-pane sash windows and, to the R, plain Victorian sashes to the 2 main floors. Steel-framed mid C20 French doors give access at L to a raised terrace. Set back to the L of the main front, an early C20 storeyed porch extension with hipped roof.

Interior
Slate flagged floors to hall and former kitchen (at L). Single-flight stick baluster stair with similar galleried landing; plain cornice to hall. Tall fireplace with bracketed mantelshelf and adjoining 4-door panelled cupboards to former kitchen. Original 6-panelled doors to main rooms, the parlour with simple reeded plaster cornice, panelled reveals and shutters.

A small, well-preserved late Georgian house of simple elegance.