Agricultural ranges at Ty Du Farm

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Facing the road approximately 1km SE of the village centre.

History
Built in 1857 by Whitehall Dod (1823-1878), local estate owner. Said locally to have been built after fire destroyed the previous farm on site (hence name Ty Du, 'the black house').

Exterior
Agricultural ranges enclosing a courtyard immediately to the NE of the farmhouse, the SW corner open. Of red brick with slate roofs and dogstooth brickwork to eaves; N range of one-and-a-half storeys, the remainder single storey. The short W range has 2 camber-headed doorways facing the yard with a contemporary lean-to advanced to the L; similar entrance to its S face, boarded doors throughout. The N range has 2 wide, cambered openings with narrower, similar openings flanking them; 3 small cambered windows above with internal boarded shutters. To the R a flush barn section with similar wide and narrow entrances; geometric shaped ventilators of brick to rear. The E, cart shed range, has 3 open cambered arches facing W away from the yard where there is a cobbled pavement. Stepped down and set back slightly from this range to the R (S), a stable block with 2 entrances as before with stable doors; small window and vents face outwards. The S range adjoins at right-angles and has 3 wide, arched cart openings to the courtyard, the 2 western-most with later brick infill; rear cambered entrance with boarded door. Towards the W of this range an off-centre brick chimney with oversailing courses serves the former brewhouse.

Interior
3-bay N range with barn and hayloft above; king-post roof trusses with diagonal struts. Adjoining open barn to the R of 6 bays as before, with pulleys for machinery (now removed) against rear wall. This was formerly powered by a steam engine in a power room to L; flagged threshing floor. Sliding door in S wall through to E range. This has stalls and cobbled floor to the stable section. Oven and original fittings to former brewhouse and workshop.

A good example of an intact mid C19 model farmstead.