L-shaped stable range at Bryn Eisteddfod

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Bryn Eisteddfod

Gable end on to the service access lane, opposite the kitchen garden and to the NE of the house.

Exterior
Early C19 stable complex, not shown in a 1792 estate map. It is possible that this building belongs to Hugh Chambres Jones' rebuilding phase at Bryn Eisteddfod in the mid 1830s, though it may equally have been erected a generation earlier for his father. Of lime rendered rubble with slate roofs and tiled ridges. The main block faces NE and has paired central and single outer entrances with brick cambered heads; boarded and stable doors, some with vent slits. The return section has a large entrance as before to the yard side. The roof is hipped at the ends and the SE face is near symmetrical. This had a central carthouse with flanking stabling or tack rooms. Wide depressed arch with dressed stone voussoirs and a cobbled floor internally. This is flanked by, on the L, a contemporary entrance with pegged, chamfered doorcase and stable doors and, to the R, by a large square opening, a later enlargement. C20 leaded casement window to the lane-facing gable with brick-cambered loading bay above; small late C19 metal louvre to roof.

3 contemporary pine loosebox partitions survive within L stable.

Included for group value with other listed items at Bryn Eisteddfod.