Rubble cart shed at Bryn Eisteddfod

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Bryn Eisteddfod

Location
At the entrance to the service access lane at Bryn Eisteddfod, its N side facing the B5381 on a pronounced bend.

Exterior
A small early C19 cart shed relating to the adjacent L-shaped stable block; neither is shown in a 1792 estate map. It is possible that this building belongs to Hugh Chambres Jones' rebuilding phase at Bryn Eisteddfod in the mid 1830s, though it may equally have been erected a generation earlier for his father. Of rubble construction with rough-dressed stone quoins and traces of surviving lime render; slate roof. Wide opening to front with expressed timber lintel and modern timber prop to centre. Small, unglazed upper window with timber lintel to road-facing side; external stone-stepped access to upper loft on opposite gable, boarded door. Later rubble catslide extension to the rear (facing road) with angled N side containing a slit-light facing down the road. Window with flanking entrances to S side.

Included for group value with other listed items at Bryn Eisteddfod.