Bwthyn-y-Bryn at Bryn Eisteddfod

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Bryn Eisteddfod

Located immediately N of Bryn Eisteddfod, the garage block facing the service court.

History
This is a fragment of the original house on the site, called Pen-y-bryn until the mid C18; of mid-late C17 date and with primary associations with the Roberts family. In 1761 the estate was leased to Canon John Jones and his wife Grace Chambres. He built the main house probably in the 1760s, at which point the earlier house became a service block. External cosmetic alterations were carried out c.1835 in loose Tudorbethan style, presumably to improve the aesthetic of the building as viewed from the main house and the gardens. These were carried out under the Venerable Hugh Chambres Jones, Archdeacon of Essex and grandson of John Jones, who greatly extended and remodelled the main house during this period. Part of the house was used from this period as a stables, and in 1912 a double garage extension was added for the Jones-Mortimer family.

Interior
Chamfered beamed ceiling to hall (ground floor R) of house; plain joists and slightly curved, stopped-chamfered bressummer to inglenook. Single-flight slate stairs. 2 early C19 (?) pine loosebox partitions in former stable section.

Included for group value with other listed items at Bryn Eisteddfod.