Bottom Lodge at Bryn Eisteddfod

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Bryn Eisteddfod

Location
Located at the bottom of the N drive to Bryn Eisteddfod, approximately 1.5km N of the house and set back slightly from the A 547 on the S side.

Exterior
Small lodge built .1833 for the Venerable Hugh Chambres Jones, Archdeacon of Essex, to serve his house Bryn Eisteddfod; in simple Tudor style. Of limestone ashlar with coped gable parapets to steeply-pitched slate roofs; central stack with paired, off-set chimneys. The lodge is roughly L-shaped with a gabled cross-wing projecting slightly at R and with a narrower gabled porch stepped down from this. Chamfered Tudor-arched opening with contemporary studded door; inset chamfered plaque above inscribed HCJ (for Hugh Chambres Jones) and with date 1833. Plain 2-light mullioned windows to NE gable and NW side, with splayed reveals; plain slit window to the gable apex. Canted single-storey bay to SW gable end with plain glazing and stone roof. Small modern extension at S corner.

The interior was not inspected during he survey (October 1995).

Listed for its special interest as an 1830s Tudor-style lodge retaining much external character.